Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Floorstanding Speakers

Tannoy & Upscale Audio: T.H.E. Show 2023

The Tannoy Kensington driven by a stack of PrimaLuna electronics and the VPI Signature 21 Turntable were a huge hit at T.H.E. Show 2023.

Tannoy, PrimaLuna, VPI, Lumin, REL Audio System at T.H.E. Show 2023

California-based, Upscale Audio, has become one of the best audio/video dealers in North America for a myriad of reasons; Kevin Deal understands his customer base, delivers superb customer service, and doesn’t sell the flavor-of-the-month products that hi-fi magazines love to drool over. He’s not afraid to says things that make some people uncomfortable; and we need a lot more of that in the high-end industry.

Tannoy Kensington Loudspeaker Driver Closeup

In another lifetime, I worked for a hi-fi brand that sold a lot of product though his store and he was one of the few dealers that never caused us any real headaches; he understood the product, trained his staff to properly install and service it, and genuinely knew how to sell it. I recommend his store without any hesitation.

He is also the type of dealer and distributor that is extremely loyal to the brands that support him; Tannoy, PrimaLuna, and VPI took center stage in their primary room at T.H.E. Show 2023 and it definitely delivered from a performance perspective.

PrimaLuna, VPI, Lumin Electronics in Rack at T.H.E. Show 2023

The Tannoy Kensington ($19,790 USD) driven by the PrimaLuna EVO 300 Hybrid Tube Integrated Amplifier ($7,295 USD), PrimaLuna EVO 100 Tube Phono Preamplifier ($3,695 USD), and PrimaLuna EVO 100 Tube DAC ($3,395 USD) delivered enormous presence and tone that made eCoustics, Vintage Audio Editor, Eric Pye, run back to the vinyl ballroom to find more music to play.

Tannoy Kensington Loudspeaker Top

A VPI Signature 21 Turntable ($10,250 USD) running a Soundsmith Hyperion ES MKII Moving Iron Cartridge ($7,999 USD) was the primary source in the room; a Lumin U2 Digital Transport ($5,000 USD) connected to the EVO 100 Tube DAC was the digital front-end. All cabling in the room was provided by Cardas Audio.

PrimaLuna EVO 100 Tube Phonostage

“Huge, smooth, and just intensely moving,” remarked Eric Pye in his comments later that day.

T.H.E. Show 2023 Tannoy/PrimaLuna System List

Tannoy Kensington Loudspeakers (pair)$19,790
REL Acoustics S/812 Subwoofer$3,299
PrimaLuna EVO 300 Hybrid Tube Integrated Amp$7,295
PrimaLuna EVO 100 Tube Phonostage$3,695
PrimaLuna EVO 100 Tube DAC$3,395
Lumin U2 Digital Transport$5,000
VPI Signature 21 (Rosewood)$10,250
Soundsmith Hyperion ES MKII Moving Iron Cartridge$7,999
Audioquest Niagara 5000 Power Conditioner$5,900
All Cabling by Cardas Audio?
Total$66,623

For more information: upscaleaudio.com

Related: See more coverage of T.H.E. Show 2023

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

New Products

Grado Signature S150 Headphones

New Products

Grado's $295 Signature S150 brings a new 44mm driver, detachable cables, and improved comfort to its open-back headphones.

2026 Schiit Mani 3 Phono Preamp 2026 Schiit Mani 3 Phono Preamp

New Products

Schiit Mani 3 phono preamp adds front-panel controls, MM/MC cartridge flexibility, and improved circuitry without raising the price.

2026 Pioneer SXT-C10PS Retro Head Unit Lifestyle 2026 Pioneer SXT-C10PS Retro Head Unit Lifestyle

Head Units

Pioneer's 2026 Heritage Collection in-dash head unit and box speaker set combines retro looks with modern convenience for your car.

2027 Technics SL-1210MKX DJ Turntable Lifestyle 2027 Technics SL-1210MKX DJ Turntable Lifestyle

New Products

Technics SL-1210MKX brings improved isolation, precise pitch control, and professional refinements to the iconic SL-1200 platform for $1,899.

Esoteric K1XE CD Player and PS1XE Power Supply Esoteric K1XE CD Player and PS1XE Power Supply

CD Players

CDs are making a comeback, and Esoteric isn't holding back. The $45,000 Grandioso K1XE SACD player adds a new G2 DAC and an optional...

Bumpboxx Retroboom Portable Boombox in Red, Silver, Black Bumpboxx Retroboom Portable Boombox in Red, Silver, Black

New Products

The $299 Bumpboxx Retroboom packs 200 watts of peak power, Bluetooth, RGB lighting and 30-hour battery life into a retro boombox without tapes or...

You May Also Like

Floorstanding Speakers

Tannoy is celebrating its 100th Anniversary with the production of 45 pairs of special edition floorstanding loudspeakers.

New Products

Lexus is pushing its first full-electric SUV with Miles Davis on classic vinyl and a gorgeous turntable from VPI, and we're fully on board.

Music Streamers

This two box network transport handles hi-res digital audio playback and music streaming for audiophiles that have their own high-end DAC.

Articles

Discover if vintage turntables still beat modern models under $2,000. Pros, cons, sound quality, and where to buy for the best vinyl experience.

Floorstanding Speakers

Reporting from Munich, we got the scoop on dozens of new high-end audio products coming out in 2024

Floorstanding Speakers

Tannoy is set to unveil the new Autograph 12 loudspeaker at HIGH END 2024 seven decades after its 1954 debut.

Floorstanding Speakers

Experience the accurate sounds of Tannoy's Super Gold Monitor (SGM) loudspeakers series originally used by mastering engineers in the 80s.

Floorstanding Speakers

Built on the foundation of the original Tannoy Stirling III LZ, the Special Edition brings back the style of the original with improved performance.

Advertisement

ecoustics is a hi-fi and music magazine offering product reviews, podcasts, news and advice for aspiring audiophiles, home theater enthusiasts and headphone hipsters. Read more →

Copyright © 1999-2026 ecoustics | Disclaimer: We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.