Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Floorstanding Speakers

Songer Audio and Alex Sound Technology: T.H.E. Show 2023 

One of the strangest looking loudspeakers at T.H.E. Show also produced some of the best sound driven by the Takatsuki TA-S01 300B Power Amplifier. Bold and beautiful sounding room.

Songer Audio S1 at T.H.E. Show 2023

Songer Audio and Alex Sound Technology were both on hand at the 2023 T.H.E. Show at the Hilton Orange County in Costa Mesa, CA showing high-end speakers and components. 

Songer Audio

Songer Audio showcased two speakers at the show:

Songer Audio S1 (left) and S2 at T.H.E. Show 2023
Songer Audio S1 (left) and S2 (right) loudspeakers

The S1 ($29,600 pr)

These speakers are designed to deliver great sound with a ported enclosure field coil design. 

The S1 is handcrafted with solid hardwood with a 140-liter bass reflex design. They are well braced and internally lined and damped to eliminate unwanted cabinet resonances. The port is tuned down 30Hz providing a full, accurate bass response that you might get from a separate subwoofer. The cabinet incorporates an acoustically isolated design that separates it from its base and the floor and comes with solid brass risers.

A distinguishing feature of the S1 is that it delivers all the sound from a single drive and port. This means that there is no additional crossover or other internal components. This is definitely an interesting speaker to check out.

The S2 ($39,200 pr)

Songer doesn’t stop innovative speaker design with the S1, the S2 incorporates an open baffle field coil design. 

Songer Audio S2 Loudspeakers at T.H.E. Show 2023

The S2 is optimized to eliminate distortion and resonance. To accomplish this, the front baffles are constructed of 1.7-inch thick solid hardwood and the field coil driver is “magnet mounted” via the electromagnet housing to a 2.5-inch thick hardwood and glass-filled nylon support. This allows it to be all but entirely suspended in space, where it cannot transfer vibration to the front baffle.

In addition to the front open baffle front, the S2 also includes a rear-firing whizzer to provide additional tonal balance and energy. As another part of the point source driver, the rear whizzer does not suffer from multi-way phase or timing issues. 

Below 130Hz, the Type D field coil is assisted by an Acoustic Elegance LO15 woofer. It is “port constrained” in the front, and employs an open, folded baffle design in the back for lower free resonance, increased efficiency, and to reduce wave cancellations. 

PS1 Variable Power Supply PS1 ($3,000)

In addition to the S1 and S2 speakers, Songer also brought its PS1 very low impedance power supply. The PS1 is designed to reduce AC line noise and harmonic noise and not transfer any noise that is present to the DC-regulated output powering the field coil. This damps any induced motor voice coil modulated signal from the field coil, shunting this AC-induced audio signal at the power supply.

The supply is adjustable from 9 to 12.5 volts and can deliver constant DC current up to 2 amps. This allows the listener to significantly modify the “total Q” and overall character of a loudspeaker, and thereby tune it to their personal listening preference.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Alex Audio Technology

Alex Audio System at T.H.E. Show 2023

Partnering with Songer Audio, Alex Sound Technology, distributors for several high-end audio brands, has brought a collection of distinguished audio components. 

Takatsuki TA-S01 ($32,000)

Taking its place as the heart of the demo system is the Takatsuki TA-S01 Single-Ended Vacuum Tube Amplifier.

Core Features and Specs include the following:

  • Vacuum Tubes: 4 X 12AU7 , 2 x TA−300B, 1 x TA−274B 
  • Amplifier Type: 3‐stage amplification, Single‐Ended Power Amplifier/
  • Inputs: Direct RCA input x 1, AC coupling RCA input x 1 (through capacitor 10 mF)
Takatsuki TA-S01 Single-Ended Vacuum Tube Amplifier
Takatsuki TA-S01 Single-Ended Vacuum Tube Amplifier

Sforzato DSP-030EX Network Player DAC ($9,900)

Key Features:

  • Custom‐made software deliver via Ethernet and D/A conversion to optimize sound quality
  • Variscite CPU that natively supports all formats PCM 768 kHz and DSD512 and is ready for any development in the future
  • Master Clock generators especially for Hi‐End Audio applications.
  • Transmitting all music information in native formats without any processing or conversions of source data.
  • Sforzato network players are Roon Ready, MQA certified, and support streaming services Qobuz and TIDAL.
  • Sforzato is the world’s first player to support DIRETTA — a new network protocol.
  • ZERO LINK technology that eliminates the asynchronous operation of networked digital devices.

Pachanko Constellaton Mini-SE Server ($3,600) 

For those who need a way to store and deliver large amounts of music files, the MINI is equipped with an Intel CPU with 4 cores and 8 GB RAM industrial custom modules for the best latency and data transfer.

Key Features:

  • Chassis: Fanless design, Aluminium anodized case, completely passive cooled for silent operation improving resonance control and heat dissipation  
  • System: Custom Audio Optimized Windows-based OS, Fully tweaked BIOS, Ultralow Jitter, and very low latency
  • Audio Output: USB
  • Storage: SSD with OS, Music SSD storage is an option up to 8TB 
  • Audio Formats: WAV, AIFF, FLAC, ALAC, AAC, MP3, DSD, MQA supported audio formats
  • Software Compatibility: Roon, HQplayer, Audirvana, JRiver, JPlay
  • Connections: External connections consist of 2 USB ports, 2 LAN port 

Plixir

To provide clean, reliable power, Alex Audio has brought two Plixir products

  • Plixir BDC Linear Power Supply ($1,050)
  • Plixir BAC-400 Power Conditioner ($1,500)

Connect it all Up

To connect everything, Alex Audio has bought a collection of True Power Cables (prices range from $1,100 to $3,000)

Key Features 

  • A special alloy of pure copper with platinum group metals (Platinum, Palladium & Osmium) with an especially densely packed multilayer crystal lattice (Atom 4+)
  • Anti‐resonant sleeves made of a special damping alloy for better control of vibration and electrostriction
  • Multi‐level cable shielding for a high‐precision single transmission 
  • Solid‐core conductors from pure forged PC−TripleC copper as the base of Digital Cables combined with the original design and shielding
  • Manual assembly of all cables with selected individual conductor geometries and dielectrics for each cable type.

Songer Audio / Alex Sound Technology System at T.H.E. Show

S1 Ported Enclosure Field Coil Loudspeakers$29,600
S2 Open Baffle Field Coil Loudspeakers$39,200
PS1 Variable Power Supplies$3,000
Takatsuki TA-SO1 Single-Ended Vacuum Tube Amplifier$32,000
Sforzato DSP-030EX Network Player / DAC$9,900
Pachanko Constellation MINI-SE Server$3,600
Plixir BDC Linear Power Supply$1,050
Pibdr BAC-400 Power Conditioner$1,500
True Power Lab Cables$1,100 – $3,300
Total System$81,750 – $93,550

For more information: songeraudio.com

More from T.H.E Show 2023

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

New Products

2026 Vinnie Rossi Canta Integrated Amplifier Angle

Integrated Amps & Stereo Receivers

Vinnie Rossi’s $23,995 CANTA Integrated challenges high-end amplifier conventions with 6SN7 tubes, MOSFET power, and an unconventional design.

2026 NAD C 359S Integrated Amplifier 2026 NAD C 359S Integrated Amplifier

Integrated Amps & Stereo Receivers

NAD's $1,299 C 359S combines 70W Class AB amplification, BluOS and HDMI eARC with power supply technology from its Masters Series. Who said Class...

2026 NAD C 569 CD Player 2026 NAD C 569 CD Player

CD Players

NAD's mid-priced CD player adds QRONO d2a, Dynamic Digital Headroom and an ESS SABRE DAC. Is it the smarter buy than the pricier C...

2026 Sony Walkmans 2026 Sony Walkmans

DAPs

Sony's new Walkmans for 2026 include the ZX900, WM1AM3 and WM1ZM3 hi-res digital audio players (DAPs) packed with performance and priced at a premium.

Rega Replay Turntable Rega Replay Turntable

New Products

Rega Replay turntable weighs just 2.2 kg and reportedly costs £259. How does its skeletal design compare with the Planar 1 and its rivals?

2026 Linn 343 Floorstanding Loudspeakers Lifestyle Single Malt Glasgow Collection 2026 Linn 343 Floorstanding Loudspeakers Lifestyle Single Malt Glasgow Collection

Floorstanding Speakers

Linn's new 343 brings Pistonik bass to a compact floorstander, with Exakt Integrated and powered-bass versions starting at $67,500 per pair. Worth the premium?

You May Also Like

Floorstanding Speakers

Linn's new 343 brings Pistonik bass to a compact floorstander, with Exakt Integrated and powered-bass versions starting at $67,500 per pair. Worth the premium?

Floorstanding Speakers

Fyne Audio celebrates a decade with its most advanced IsoFlare driver, integrated SuperTrax and just 30 pairs of the $50,000 F1-10 Anniversary.

Floorstanding Speakers

Arendal Sound adds a Black Edition to its 1610 loudspeaker series without raising prices. Same three-way engineering, new finish, limited availability.

Floorstanding Speakers

Can Castle’s new Tintagel and Walmer speakers challenge established rivals with ribbon tweeters, real wood cabinetry, and pricing from $2,749?

Loudspeakers

Diapason has built handcrafted Italian loudspeakers since 1987. With MoFi Distribution and Paolo Tezzon behind it, the U.S. may finally notice.

Floorstanding Speakers

Klipsch brings its three-way Reference Signature speakers to CEDIA 2026, but can the new horn design raise the bar over Reference Premiere III?

Articles

Starting at $22,499 per pair, the ATC SCM50ASL Active Speakers take your music listening experience to a whole new level.

Floorstanding Speakers

Is Monitor Audio’s new Silver Series 8G a major upgrade? Seven new speakers target stereo, home theater, and Dolby Atmos systems.

Advertisement

ecoustics is a hi-fi and music magazine offering product reviews, podcasts, news and advice for aspiring audiophiles, home theater enthusiasts and headphone hipsters. Read more →

Copyright © 1999-2026 ecoustics | Disclaimer: We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.