Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

New Products

NetStreams SwitchLinX Integrates Virtually Unlimited Sources Into the DigiLinX

Austin, TX — September 10, 2004 — NetStreams, the leader in IP-based Networked Audio/Video distribution, introduces the SwitchLinX family of Internet Group Message Protocol-enabled (IGMP) Fast Ethernet switches. The SW224 & SW208 are multicasting, non-blocking 10/100 Mbps switches designed specifically for handling the high demands of networked audio/video distribution. Combining multiple units allows a virtually unlimited number of networked audio sources or other networking or control products to be integrated into the DigiLinX System.

“Not just any Ethernet switch can meet the high demands of audio and video distribution of a TCP/IP network,” said Herman Cardenas, founder and chief executive officer of NetStreams. “SwitchLinX SW224 and SW208 are IGMP-enabled to ensure the reliable transmission of all high-fidelity audio streams throughout the home.”

SwitchLinX can auto detect a 10/100Mbps-speed, full/half duplex mode, MDI/MDI-X connection and provides an option for one 100Base-FX expansion module port for the addition of two GB switches. LEDs for power status and link/activity allow a user to easily check the status of the network connections.

SwitchLinX supports Ethernet connections of up to 328 feet and can be used as a network extender for longer distances. Two models of SwitchLinX are available to suit the needs of any size custom installation. The SW208 supports 8 nodes and the SW224 supports 24 nodes. Multiple SwitchLinX devices can be cascaded for system scalability.

NetStreams DigiLinX family of IP-based products offers very high quality and high performance audio distribution and control with capabilities never seen before, and a rich user experience only available in high cost systems today. This innovative product line, using NetStreams’ patent pending technology, is the first IP-based multi-room audio system in the custom market; ‘IP-based’ meaning a system that is not only controlled over IP, but also distributes its audio and video over packet-switched streams. DigiLinX delivers on the promise of convergence, effectively marrying networking technologies with hi-fidelity audio and later video, marking the introduction of ‘Networked Digital Entertainment’.

SwitchLinX Features:

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

• IGMP-enabled
• Optimized for audio/video distribution over TCP/IP
• Complied with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TC, and 100Base-FX standards
• Each TP port supports both 10/100 Mbps auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X connections
• Supports duplex operation for each port
• Store-and-forward architecture
• Broadcast storm protection
• Supports full-duplex flow control (IEEE 802.3x)
• Supports QoS function, the tag in an Ethernet packet contains priority information of packets. Per port provides 4 transmit queues
• 19″ rack-mountable (removable rack ears)

SwitchLinX Specifications:

• Switch Fabric: 80 Gb
• Fiber Port: Multimode/Single Mode Duplex ST or SC connector
• Fiber Media: Multimode:1300nm 62.5/125µm fiber cable (2km max.)
• Single Mode: 1300nm 9/125µm fiber cable (20km max.)
• Standards: IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-
FX Fast Ethernet
• Filtering Address: Unicast/Multicast/Broadcast
• Filtering Rate: 14,880 pps for Ethernet, 148,800 pps for Fast Ethernet
• Forwarding Rate: 14,880 pps for Ethernet, 148,800 pps for Fast Ethernet
• Connector: Shielded RJ-45 jack
• LED Indicators: Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision status for each port
• Environment: Operating Temperature: 0&#186 C to 50&#186, Storage
• Temperature: -40&#186 to 70&#186 C
• Relative Humidity: 5% to 95% non-condensing
• Power: 100-240VAC,50-60 Hz,16W (max)
• Dimensions: 17.3″W x 6.8″D x 1.7″H (440mm x 172mm x 43mm)
• NetPower: 0

About NetStreams

Headquartered in Austin, Texas, NetStreams provides sophisticated networked audio leading the marketplace in technological innovation. NetStreams is committed to utilizing state-of-the-art human engineering to create home entertainment products that are truly user-friendly and future-compatible. NetStreams is creating the future of home entertainment today.

For additional information on NetStreams and its innovative products, please visit www.netstreams.com.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

NetStreams is a registered trademark of NetStreams. SwitchLinX is a trademark of NetStreams.

# # #

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Our Reviews

Reviews

Review By Maurice Jeffries New Heavyweight Contenders! My first encounter with DS Audio’s fascinating line of optical cartridges and matching phono energizers (the term...

Over-Ear Headphones

Portable USB DACs are a new category that can take well regarded headphones from Meze Audio and Audeze to the next level when listening...

Integrated Amps & Stereo Receivers

At $7499, Yamaha's flagship stereo integrated amplifier for 2020 pays homage to the company's heritage. Check out part 1 of our review.

Over-Ear Headphones

First impressions of a portable headphone combo for audiophiles using the Clarus CODA USB DAC with the Audeze LCD-1 planar-magnetic over-ear headphones.

A/V Receivers & Preamp/Processors

Denon's 2020 middle-of-the-line 9.2-channel home theater receiver superbly handles surround sound, while ushering in support for 8K TVs.

Digital Music Systems

In part 2 of our review we compare the Songbird hifi streamer with some affordable DACs and speakers.

You May Also Like

Articles

Build a complete audiophile-grade stereo system with Acoustic Energy AE1 Active Bookshelf Loudspeakers and the hi-fi components that sound best with it.

Reviews

Review By Maurice Jeffries New Heavyweight Contenders! My first encounter with DS Audio’s fascinating line of optical cartridges and matching phono energizers (the term...

Headphones

Sony's 360 Reality Audio positions sound in a spherical space to evoke feelings of being in a music studio or live concert venue. It...

News

(January 12, 2021) Enjoy the Music.com and ecoustics are thrilled to announce our new content sharing partnership, expanding the reach of both online publications to a wider...

Advertisement

ecoustics is the unbiased resource for the latest technology news, coolest gadgets, and best consumer electronics. Plus get product reviews, roundups and deals from all over the web on everything electronic. Read more



Copyright © 1999-2021 ecoustics | Disclaimer: ecoustics may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.