Like

Archive through January 15, 2005

 

Anonymous
 
lonewolf what the fukk u talken abot do i go into a spanish site and speak english.....fukk u
 

cas
Unregistered guest
America? U r wrong dude this is not America but the internet haven't you noticed,by the way I just replied in spanish because it would be easier for him/her to understand. get it,got it? Good!
PEACE.
 

Bronze Member
Username: Dss2092

Post Number: 18
Registered: Sep-04
Hi Guys, I have all this stuff for sale at some great prices...just log into www.DssBliss.com

Here is a list of items !

Thanks
www.DssBliss.com

DSS REV --- 74.99
XTREEME ROM A3B --- 59.99
ATMEGA 128 + J-TAG COMBO --- 99.99
ATMEGA 128 + J-TAG + DIGILOCK COMBO --- 119.99
DSS REV & EXTREME ISO COMBO --- 129.99
ATMEGA + J-TAG + NAGLESS LOCK COMBO --- 119.99
ATMega 128 --- 44.99
AVR6 --- 34.99
TSOP 3 Chip Lock --- 19.99
TSOP 2 Chip Lock --- 19.99
J-31 JTAG & Cable --- 49.99
Universal JTAG & Cable --- 49.99
Xtreme ISO Programmer --- 59.99
TSOP Nagless Lock --- 19.99
DSSREV ISO Programmer --- 59.99
Universal Atmega 18x PLL --- 44.99
Digital Lock Auto Rest V2.0 --- 19.99
Magic Card w/Programmer --- 84.99
Quad ISO --- 59.99
Xtreme SureShot Serial --- 59.99
Xtreme SureShot USB --- 79.99
Mikobu III --- 79.99
Absolute 1 --- 59.99
T-911 --- 59.99
No 745 Wafer --- 79.99
No 745 Red Devil --- 79.99
Xtreme Red Dragon --- 59.99
__________________
Lowest price or we beat it !!!
DssBliss
 

yesss
Unregistered guest
hey can somebody tell me what I need to start fixing cards I have blue & yellow cards and I need to know how to program receivers and cards. Thanks
 

Anonymous
 
Hello. I have a Dish Player DVR-510 with the Dish Network, and was wondering if there was a way to connect my computer to it and download saved video from it? I have a Windows XP Bases computer.

Thanks for you help
 

Qasim
Unregistered guest
Can someone tell me how we can unblock the channels we've blocked and if we've forgotten our password? Will programming the smart card help?
 

HHHHHH
Unregistered guest
HOW DO WE FIND OUT IF WE HAVE ROM 10 CARD OR ROM 3?
 

applebee
Unregistered guest
Dishnet cards..how to distinguish the rom

288-01..... ROM2 Dish (1st release)

288-02..... ROM3 Dish (2nd release)
288-04..... ROM3 BEV
288-05..... ROM3 BEV
288-06..... ROM3 BEV
288-07..... ROM3 Sky Vista
288-08..... ROM3 BEV
325-01..... ROM3 Via Digital (Spain)
A2012..... ROM3 Dish (3rd release)
AA-01..... ROM3 Dish
AA-02..... ROM3 Dish

288-03..... ROM10 Dish
288-09..... ROM10 Dish
288-10..... ROM10 Dish (but Some are Rom3)
288-11..... ROM10 Dish
AA-03..... ROM10 Dish
A2013..... ROM10 Dish
DA-02..... ROM10 Dish
DA-03..... ROM10 Dish
DA-04..... ROM10 Dish
DN03..... ROM10 Dish

AA-04..... ROM11 Dish

Yellow Card / Version & Vendor

AA-05..... ROM101 Dish
AA-06..... ROM101 Dish
AA-07..... ROM101 Dish
 

Brewboy
Unregistered guest
Just went to a very interesting site P4-support.com , they are claiming to have loaders , and programming for p4 and p5 cards . Was just wondering if this is a hoax or reality ? anybody else heard of these guys ?
 

Anonymous
 
everything is a scam, until proven otherwise, save your money, you will know when there is a fix,word of mouth travels quickly.
 

Brewboy
Unregistered guest
Need More info Please!
 

original lonewolf
Unregistered guest
say brew what more info do u need? anonymous is trying to save u from people who try to scam others out of their hard earned money. dont buy anything from any site that promises u a hack. IT IS A SCAM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 

Peyton Manning
Unregistered guest
Applebee's a scammer
if your getting an email Mr sengs imports cocerning the p400 don't answer, don't call, or even try to trace it. Reliable sources (gov employees I used to work with) inform me it is a trap site being used by Dave. Uses acompany of webheads that track any hits on the site. even if it is just to tell them not to send any more mail. Some how it's a blind send, just to see who answers. My buds told Dave's lawyer to take a hike, and suggested they needed to shut down, they were slightly illegal. Boy was that a relief.
 

Anonymous
 
I have a blackbird and would like to set up to recieve the telstar 5k sat. does anyone know how to do this?
 

Unregistered guest
I gtried reading from my ROM 3 card using NagraEdit 3.0 and i got the following.. can someone tell me what to do? I would really really appreciate some help.
thanks

Opening of COM1 was successful
ATR String: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
Error, unsupported card type
Closing of COM1 was successful
 

hlharman1
Unregistered guest
Helpppp.... I just bought a magic card and have no clue how to use the darn thing can anyone help???
 

hedwig24a
Unregistered guest
I have a Dish Network 501 receiver. It has a blue card (Rev. AA). I would like to program the card but I don't know how. What do I use to program the card?
 

jessie0770
Unregistered guest
I want to know if the 7100 and the 7200 reciever no longer reliable would it be a waste of money to buy one,which one do u recommend
 

Kinda New
Unregistered guest
Can we use the Mikobu 3 to program the Dish Net Blue Card????
 

New member
Username: Drop

Post Number: 6
Registered: Sep-04
I sell Dish Network receivers if anyone is interested...I get in over 20 per week...
2700, 2800, 3700, 3800, 3900, or dp301 010 with good openable cards (382 or A21 and under)(usually married) and remotes $105 each (including shipping) USA and PR, $115.00 each (including shipping) Canada Via UPS or Fedex Ground...Will combine shipping. I also get on occasion, 4700, 4900, 501, 508, 7100, 7200
if interested, drop me a line. We are paypal verified...
I DO NOT PROGRAM, SO PLEASE DON'T ASK...
 

Anonymous
 
I have a echostar 7200 with a married card i want to sell.
what is it worth........
 

New member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 2
Registered: Oct-04
Hi hedwig24a

"I have a Dish Network 501 receiver. It has a blue card (Rev. AA). I would like to program the card but I don't know how. What do I use to program the card?"

The best thing for your 501 is max&mel internal emulation which runs camless....no card needed so why buy one? With a oddcircuits AR105C lock your recordings will be protected from ECM as well.

cancom
 

Anonymous
 
Hi, I'm living in Canada, and I don't know much about dish network smart cards or about recievers. I have dish network here, and here all the smart cards that are made out of plastic are not working. However, black cards are. Does anyone know why this is happening and if it will be possible for the plastic ones to work again
 

New member
Username: Realpro

Post Number: 5
Registered: Aug-04
Not sure, instead of upgrading your cards, you should just buy a Pansat2500 or a Gemstar 4000 receiver so you never have to worry about it again. This might not be the info you need but they are the only ones that work.
 

New member
Username: Areskorn

Post Number: 1
Registered: Oct-04
im trying to clean a dish card rom3 and it gives me this message does anyone know hot to fix it. I will aprecciated it if you could help me. Please email me if you know.
This is the message:


Opening of COM1 was successful
ATR String: 3F FF 95 00 FF 91 81 71 64 47 00 44 4E 41 53 50
30 30 33 20 52 65 76 33 37 32 FB
ROM Revision: 003
EEPROM Revision: Rev372
Logging into card
Checking for BackDoor
BackDoor appears to be closed, aborting
Error reading image from card
Closing of COM1 was successful
 

New member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 3
Registered: Oct-04
Hi Anonymous
No idea what you mean by black cards. All ROM3, ROM10 cards are working just fine.

Hi David Roberts
Yes, you will have to worry about it!!! When Nagra2 comes to pass these Pansat, Blackbird, Gemstar, Twinhan and all the other free-to-air systems will be absolute useless junk! At least with a max&mel emulation system the receiver, emulator and computer may be used for the next step. Also the programs for free-to-air are NOT freely distributed as Cemu and Yvous are.

Hi ares korn
Whoever programmed the card last locked it with a password. You could try to unlock with DEADBEEFBAADF00D or contact the last programmer.
 

watching charlie
Unregistered guest
Cancom .........Whats your best guess on when the switch to Nagra 2 will be done ?
I've heard from my dealer that it will be done before May of next year.



 

New member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 4
Registered: Oct-04
Hi watching charlie

If I was a betting man I'd go with July 2005 as the completed swap to Nagra2. These things never seem to go as fast as they predict.

cancom
 

ghandoo
Unregistered guest
Hi All, Great board. Ive learned a great deal. Was wondering about MagicCards. I just had a 2700 receiver and have a ROM101 (AA-07)card installed. I have read the Magic Card userguide but still dont understand. Can I use it in the married sub mode with this setup? I don't mind paying for the low end sub package to get everything but will this setup cease to work after the full Nagra2 switch?
 

New member
Username: Realpro

Post Number: 10
Registered: Aug-04
Cancom,

Nagra2 will not affect these as long as you update your software. If you don't know how to do this than I guess your SOL. Anyone who owns one of these should know their sites to get their soft updates.
 

New member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 5
Registered: Oct-04
Hi David Roberts

Sorry, but there is zero Nagra2 hacks yet...period! I have no idea what updated software you think you are using but it isn't Nagra2.

When the existing Nagra stream is cut off in favour of the Nagra2 stream with ASIC checking nobody unsubscribed will be watching jack....just like nobody is watching DTV on a hacked F, H, HU, P4 or P5 card right now.

cancom
 

ghandoo
Unregistered guest
Cancom

Thanks for the info. But I guess that is my point. As long as I have a valid sub that I am continuing paying for the MagicCard should keep working for me. Right? Provided I keep the soft updates coming. Can anyone still tell me. Can I use it in the married sub mode with the 2700 and a ROM 101 (AA-07) card?
 

New member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 6
Registered: Oct-04
Hi ghandoo

I'm not up on the magic card but I was told it will drop off as well when Nagra2 arrives as it has no built-in config for the ASIC either. Right now the Magic is still utilizing the Nagra1 data stream. There is always a way but it may take time as P4/P5 has.
 

arielito
Unregistered guest
How can I get box key from a dp 301 013 receiver for dish with no jtag port on button please send a me guide.
 

New member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 7
Registered: Oct-04
The DP301.013 requires a vid mod....not for the light of heart. Try Kickinchicken or Mili sites for the in depth 013 vid mod.
 

arielito
Unregistered guest
Thanks
 

Teddy bear
Unregistered guest
Help, any idea programming the Dish Networkcard? any other sites or forum to refer other that this?
 

key largo
Unregistered guest
www.dsscentral.net
 

ramhead
Unregistered guest
I have a 301 with a rom 10 card. what do I need to program it?
 

ramhead
Unregistered guest
is an iso programer all I need or do I need more? HELP!!!!
 

New member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 8
Registered: Oct-04
Hi Ramhead

You need a JTAG to get your boxkeys from the 301 as well as an ISO programmer with a 3.6864 Mhz crystal. Depending upon the Rev of the card it may be locked and/or password protected.

cancom
 

ramhead
Unregistered guest
thanks cancom
 

ramhead
Unregistered guest
what do you mean by the rev of the card? and what do I do about it?Im new at all this in case you cant tell.
 

New member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 9
Registered: Oct-04
Read your card:
With your ISO programmer connected to COM1, attempt to read the card with the latest version of NagraEdit. It will tell you type [ROM] the state and card [Rev]. If the card is readable it will open it. If not there are programs out there that will unlock some revisions.

If you don't have an 3.6864Mhz ISO programmer let me know as I can get them cheap....$40
 

New member
Username: Binder

Post Number: 1
Registered: Nov-04
I'm a newbie, and just want to know what color each rom card for dish network is, so I know what to look for. I've seen yellow , blue etc.

Do the colors mean rom version?

 

Anonymous
 
NO
 

New member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 10
Registered: Oct-04
CARDS:
288-01 = ROM2
288-02 = ROM3
288-03 = ROM10
288-04 = ROM3
288-05 = ROM3
288-06 = ROM3
288-07 = ROM3
288-08 = ROM3
288-09 = ROM10
288-11 = ROM10
325-01 = ROM3
A2012 = ROM3
A2013 = ROM10
AA-01 = ROM3
AA-02 = ROM3
AA-03 = ROM10
DN03 = ROM10
DA-03 = ROM10

SERIES:
S 00 002x = 288-01
S 00 0103 = 288-01
S 00 006x = 288-02
S 00 0715 = 288-02
S 00 0212 = 288-02
S 00 0217 = 288-02
S 00 018x = 288-02
S 00 008x = 288-03/09/10
S 04 5012 = 288-04
S 00 1111 = 288-09
S 00 1126 = 288-09
S 04 5218 = 288-11
S 00 0484 = a2012
S 00 0372 = a2012
S 00 0689 = a2102
S 00 08xx = AA-01/A2012
S 00 07xx = 288-02
S 00 06xx = 288-02
S 00 0280 = 288-02
S 00 0306 = 288-02
S 00 0513 = 288-02
S 00 0728 = 288-02
S 00 0429 = A2012
S 00 0456 = A2012
S 00 0637 = A2012
S 00 08xx = AA-01/A2012
S 00 07xx = 288-02
S 00 06xx = 288-02
S 00 019x = 288-02
s 00 0013 = 288-01
s 00 0413 = 288-02
s 00 0419 = A2012
S 00 1247 - 288-09 rev 010
S 00 0013 = 288-01
S 00 0095 = 288-01
S 00 0438 = 288-02
S 00 0462 = A2012
S 00 0463 = A2012
S 00 0495 = A2012
S 00 0507 = A2012
S 00 0690 = 288-02
S 00 0805 = 288-02
 

New member
Username: Binder

Post Number: 2
Registered: Nov-04
Thanks Cancom
 

New member
Username: Austintexasman

Austin, Texas U.S.A

Post Number: 1
Registered: Nov-04
What is the difference in a "Yellow Card" and a "Blue Card" for Dish Network Receivers??
 

Bronze Member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 11
Registered: Oct-04
All yellow cards are unhackable at the moment.
 

Unregistered guest
I bought an echostar 3900 with a blue card on ebay it has had programming for the past two months and then Dishnetwork shut it down, is there anyway to get it reactivated without having to subscribe?
 

Bronze Member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 12
Registered: Oct-04
There is always a way.....lol
1st plug in your IRD without the card in. After a few moments it'll go to the sys info screen. If the location ID says 00000001 then they hit your receiver as well which will need reflashing to bring it back. Once you flash the receiver you will have its boxkeys and can emulate that 3900 on an old P133 computer which means there is no need for the card....runs camless.
 

Unregistered guest
Hi Cancorn

I have a Magic Card. I want to know how to program this card.What softwares do I need .. What Hardwares do I need... From where Can I get the update files for its programming...
Secondly.. I just bought two Yellow Cards for $33 canadian each .. was it a wise decision.. ??
Thirdly.. What hardware and software is required to porgram Rom 3 and Rom 11 cards.

Please advise

Shaq
 

dissturbbed
Unregistered guest
i have an older receiver echostar dv3 model# 3000,i havent seen much about this receiver on this site is it able to be tested? i know the card is but what about the receiver?
 

undisturbed
Unregistered guest
yes..its used by many
 

Bronze Member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 14
Registered: Oct-04
Saq_man:
I don't do magic....too hard to keep going for the average joe. I mostly do emulation as it requires NO card and is extremely simple to keep running once it is set up. The yellow cards are ROM11 or 101...no hack for them yet and may be a good investment at $20 ea. To read/write to your ROM3 you'll need NagraEdit and an ISO programmer with a 3.6864Mhz crystal [not DTV 3.5795]....I build these and max&mel emus as a hobby.


Disturbed:
The ugly part of the 3000 is that if it gets hit [loc id 000001] it needs an F040 sombrero to reflash the TSOP. As these are expensive [$350 US] and not very common you may have big trouble getting it to go again.
 

Unregistered guest
Hi Cancorn
I would like to know more about the emulations what is the procedure and requirements for it. I have the ISO programmer with a 3.6864Mhz Quad Crystal. From where Can i get the NagraEdit software and from where Can I get the files for ROM3 cards.
Also do you know about Atmega cards is it easy to handle... But surely I would like to learn about the emulation

Shakeel
 

Bronze Member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 17
Registered: Oct-04
Hi Shaq_man

As I said my forte is emulation which doesn't require cards but here goes. I'm not sure of the latest NagraEdit version but you should be able to find it at [link removed]

Atmegas and AVRs are old hat and can be attacked [ECM'd] very easily requiring reprogramming and even crystal changes. You can get an internal max&mel emu delivered for $25 and install it in half an hour. An Atmega costs $60 delivered and requires programming every week lately.

Emulation requirements:
[1] A Dish or Bev receiver[IRD], remote and dish
[2] An old P133 computer
[3] A max&mel emu [internal preferred]
[4] A programmable lock is recommended for Dishnet [AR105C]
[5] A Cemu bootdisk [1.44 floppy disk] with your boxkeys and IRD#
[6] Adviseable that a copy of the IRDs TSOP and eeprom be saved when the boxkeys are aquired.

Start instructions:
[1] Turn on the emu computer
[2] Wait for the Cemu program to start
[3] Plug in your IRD

 

Unregistered guest
Thanks Cancom.. I do have an external card which was hooked up via computer using winvu program.. can that card be used... If not can i have your email address so that i can send you the pictures of the card I have.
Regards
Shakeel
 

New member
Username: Tament

Post Number: 1
Registered: Nov-04
Hey, New to the system, tired of chucking up money every month for cable bill, that repeat programs every other day, yadi yadi yaah. i need to know what systems are good to get, the proceedure to program a card, and all the good stuff. send me an email at tament@hotmail.com. Very very curious and tired of shelling out money to cable companies.
 

New member
Username: Tament

Post Number: 2
Registered: Nov-04
i have a 2700 model with a blue card, am i in good standing
 

Anonymous
 
i have a dishnet 3000 receiver and rom 10 card will this receiver work with the dishnet dish pro 500 system
 

Bronze Member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 19
Registered: Oct-04
Hi Shaq_man

Your emu board should work if it ran WinVu.

cancom
 

Unregistered guest
HEY IM GETTING A FORTEC LIFETIME ULTRA IS THERE A WAY TO REICEIVE DISH NETWORK CHANNELS AND OTHERS AND HOW ANY HELP IS APPRECIATED
 

Bronze Member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 20
Registered: Oct-04
Hi Sire

Buying an FTA system [Free-to-air, Fortec, Twinhan, Blackbird, etc] is like joining a secret club....nobody passes the appropriate files to others without the password and secret handshake. This is bull$hit. Updates and keeping an FTA running is a full time project. NOT for the average user.

PS: When the Nagra stream is replaced with Nagra2 all these FTA's will be junk. Emu hardware will still be useable.

cancom
 

Unregistered guest
Thanks for the info Cancom... I would like to know about the internal Emu which you mentioned for $25 delivered. If i install that .. Will I be able to use atmega or no..I just wanna know if Emu is down can I simply put the atmega and use it...??Secondly The card which I had.. (I am still trying to locate it)is an external card.When it went down last time my friend gave me an atmega card to put in.. So I am just curious that with Internal EMU would this be possible.

Regards
Shakeel
 

Bronze Member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 21
Registered: Oct-04
Hi Shaq_man

Yes, the max&mel internal emu will allow you to still use plastic, AVR, Atmega, etc.

Emulation requirements:
[0] NO CARD needed
[1] A Dish or Bev receiver[IRD], remote and dish
[2] An old P133 computer
[3] A max&mel emu [internal preferred]
[4] A programmable lock is recommended for Dishnet [AR105C]
[5] A Cemu bootdisk [1.44 floppy disk] with your boxkeys and IRD#
[6] Adviseable that a copy of the IRDs TSOP and eeprom be saved when the boxkeys are aquired.

cancom
 

Unregistered guest
Thanks for the info Camcorn. What do you mean by programmable lock??.. I had seen on one of my friends reciever a swicth at the back which says lock and unlock on opposite sides.. is this is the lock you are refering to.. and how can i get the internal emu for $25.00 delivered as I am in Toronto(GTA)
 

Bronze Member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 22
Registered: Oct-04
Hi Shaq_man

There are several versions of this style lock available now. I've been using the AR105C from oddcircuits. The lock resets the receiver if attacked as usual but the really great idea with this one is that it should never need replacing. If the software gets bypassed you can reprogram it. No need to replace the lock with a newer version. The AR105C also pritects recordings on your PVR!

There is an new version of this available as well were the Xilinx chip is in a PLCC socket [easily removeable]. This is handy if the user doesn't have the skills to reprogram....just mail it off and get a reprogrammed replacement. EXCELLENT IDEA!

cancom
 

key largo
Unregistered guest
been hearing strong rumors that nagra 2 has been compromised..anyone else?
 

New member
Username: Dishnewbie

Post Number: 1
Registered: Nov-04
Hi All,

I'm pretty new to programming cards. I have 7200 DishPlayer and 301 reciever, both with blue cards.

I just recieved the yellow card from Dish Network and the blue cards seem to be blocked by Dish.

I'm not sure where should I start. What equipment do i need. can i program the yellow card as well or just the blue ones....

any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

dishNewbie
 

New member
Username: Atlanticcanuck

Post Number: 2
Registered: Jul-04
How safe is DISH?

I am currently looking at dishing my direct tv and going with DISH. However, I have heard rumours that DISH will be going down soon and it is not worth the investment.

What is the general feeling of the group?

 

Anonymous
 
My supplier is currently not offering any programs for any Rom cards as dish is marking locking and looping everything. Who knows how long this will last.
 

key largo
Unregistered guest
I would stick with DTV and share a sub..its never going down and cheap..Dish's future is shaky at this point..
 

I AM DAVE
Unregistered guest
KEY LARGO SPEAKS WORDS OF WISDOM



 

Bronze Member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 23
Registered: Oct-04
Hi Atlantic Canuck


Yes, Dish will be changing to Nagra2. That doesn't mean testing will stop. It may require new hardware [AUX'd card in a programmer] but the testing will continue.

The inventor of the vacuum tube stated, "Man will never reach the moon." Bright guy but he didn't have much forsight!

cancom
 

Bronze Member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 24
Registered: Oct-04
HI Anonymous

"My supplier is currently not offering any programs for any Rom cards as dish is marking locking and looping everything. Who knows how long this will last."

Your card programmer obviously doesn't do emulation. Emu has been running almost seamlessly for over 5 years. How many cards, $ and downtime has been wasted in that time?

Get the real thing and dump the card, magic, Atmega, AVR or whatever else he's been pushing.

cancom
 

ramhead
Unregistered guest
Hi,I need to purchase a iso programer and a jtag to do dish net.blue card????Can someone help
 

original lonewolf
Unregistered guest
hey ramhead just go to www.bellexpress.vu click on to getting started it will explain how to and they sell everything that u need. good luck!
 

Unregistered guest
hey guys i got a echostar dish 500 about a year and a half ago and want all the ppv chanels which card do i need the blue one or that magic thing. Im new at this so im totally trying to start to get to your level. So please help if u can
 

harry323
Unregistered guest
echostar dish 500
 

Unregistered guest
I got a 301-013 There is no Jtag opening at the bottom. I opened it up an loocked for the Jtag pads at the top.. But Now i am confused I see two type of pads there..One of the set is a set of 20 pads with the first pad is square in shape and the rest ar round.
Then there is another set of pads tooo these a set of 9 pads with one shaped a square and the rest of the eight are rounded. Please help me to build a jtag for this reciever to get the box keys from the top. without taking the board out and cutting the metal.

Regards
Shakeel
 

original lonewolf
Unregistered guest
yo shaqman, just go to www.bellexpress.vu ck out the getting started and forums section those guys know there stuff. good luck!
 

Randall K.
Unregistered guest
I just bought a Dish Network 522 receiver with local channels and the 120-channel plan. I was wondering if there is any way I can get more channels by buying a card like the yellow ones with all the HBO's and stuff. How would all that be programmed or whatever??
 

aglien
Unregistered guest
I'M NEW AT THIS, WHAT DO I NEED TO GET MY DISHNETWORK RECEIVER 2700 TO DO ALL THE TRICKS I WANT, AND WHO?
 

New member
Username: Jkmaddux

Post Number: 3
Registered: Dec-04
i have what may be a dumb question.
i currently have an HDTV with a 301 receiver and I get my HD channels over the air. when im watching regular programming over the sattelite the picture seems worse than it did with my old tv. In fact, if im watching a non-HD program over my antenna and then flip to sattelite to watch the exact same show, the picture looks better on antenna than it does on sattelite. im not exactly thrilled about paying $400 for the new receiver if the only benefit is to have the option to pay $10 a month for 5 more channels.

So my question is this:
Does the 811 provide a better picture than the 301 for regular non HD television?

I would think that it would (new technology and all) but i would like to be sure before i pull the trigger.

any help is appreciated. thanks.
 

Bronze Member
Username: Cancom

Post Number: 25
Registered: Oct-04
NO HDTV reception with a DP301 receiver!
 

Anonymous
 
I have a super dish with locals at home. (Dish Network).
How do I get locals on the road WITHOUT hooking up a super dish? (Same area where my locals are available at a camping site). Is the LNB special on the superdish? The switch special? Does it need to see a superdish installed?
Please help!
 

Unregistered guest
Hello, I am very new to this forum and would like some information, it would be greatly appreciated if you can email me at killa4eva69@aol.com. I have a Dish Network Reciever and International Satelite to recieve SOuth Asian Programming. I wanted to reprogram my card so that I would be able to view sum channels at no cost. How do I do this and what do I need. Detailed Instructions and Information on the hardware is greatly appreciated. Thank You!
 

Unregistered guest
Hi Cancom and Every one Else,.
I want to know about Dish pro 322 reciever. There is no Jtag port in to . Who can I used Emulation or atmega. As I do not have Box Keys.
Please advise
Regards
 

Unregistered guest
Hi Cancom and Every one Else,.
I want to know about Dish pro 322 reciever. There is no Jtag port in it . How can I used Emulation or atmega. As I do not have Box Keys.
Please advise
Regards
 

mhlambi
Unregistered guest
I am looking at buying a dish 522 receiver. Dish Network says they will not activate the box if I do buy it.

Anyone know if there is a way around this? I am willing to pay for my service, but not an extra amount for PVR functions. That is why I want a 522.

Any suggetions?
 

Unregistered guest
Hi

I would like to know, is there a way to use one single LNB with two receivers.

Thanks
 

largo key
Unregistered guest
Shaq...yes,ONLY if U want to watch the same channels on both receivers at same time will a single LNB work...otherwise no,U need 2 LNB's..but with a dual LNB,U can watch 4 IRD's using a multiswitch..
 

puddin
Unregistered guest
will a 301T use atmega stuff?
 

Anonymous
 
I have four receivers from dish and paying suscription does anybody knows if I can disconnect 2 of the receivers and use pansat 2500a with same dish and still continue with subscription?
 

tiw
Unregistered guest
Is there anyway to dump a recorded program off of a DVR510 to your computer hard drive and then make an archival DVD? The only way I can think of making a DVD of a recorded program is by using the S-video out to a video capture car in the computer then storing it on the PC hard drive then making a DVD from it. Any ideas?
 

someguy
Unregistered guest
dvr 522 cannot be programmed since the smart card is integrated in to the system. im not sure what can you do with the front card slot though. the married access card method cannot be used on a dvr 522. just fyi
 

puddin
Unregistered guest
2700 wont power up help please
 

largo key
Unregistered guest
if u have a jtag ground pad 1 under box plug power then take pad 1 ground off use jkeys then write your tsop file to box. if u dont have your tsop save for that box then go to dssftp.com and download the tsop bin that matches your config first three letters.
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Facebook

Shop Related Deals

Directory

Main Forums

Today's Posts

Forum Help

Follow Us