Where to get cheap cable?

 

Bronze Member
Username: Buyer2007

Post Number: 80
Registered: Mar-08
I need the cable from the sat's switch to the box, is it Coaxial cable?
and where would I get a cheap one?
I need about 25ft.
 

Gold Member
Username: Kirankumar

NO Bashing

Post Number: 2426
Registered: Oct-07
go to home depot
make sure it is rg6 type
 

Bronze Member
Username: Buyer2007

Post Number: 81
Registered: Mar-08
Thanks African, do you know around how much it would be?
 

Gold Member
Username: Kirankumar

NO Bashing

Post Number: 2427
Registered: Oct-07
i have no idea,probably around $12 to $15
also try wall mart,it will be cheaper
 

Bronze Member
Username: Buyer2007

Post Number: 82
Registered: Mar-08
I found some online that sells for $3 or so, but it's the shipping charges that kills it ($7) for a total of $10 and have to wait few days, cables for less dot com.
Will try both, thanks African
 

Gold Member
Username: Plymouth

Quebec city, Quebec Canada

Post Number: 1616
Registered: Jan-08
Yeah
stay away from cheap RG-6, you can lost signal and quality and thats not what we went.
 

Silver Member
Username: Postergirl1

Post Number: 236
Registered: Mar-08
Were's Cartier and his Spell check when you need him?
Plymouth will keep him busy 24/7
 

Bronze Member
Username: Buyer2007

Post Number: 83
Registered: Mar-08
LOL.
I found it at home depot like African said, but it's online only and again the shipping charges kills the deal.
 

Platinum Member
Username: Lklives

Post Number: 15287
Registered: Jan-06
Most any hardware store sells it by the foot...I've even seen Walmart sell 100 feet for $20..
 

Gold Member
Username: Kirankumar

NO Bashing

Post Number: 2429
Registered: Oct-07
try radio shack or if you have craigs list in your area search under satellte
 

Platinum Member
Username: Lklives

Post Number: 15289
Registered: Jan-06
Here Walmart has it..now $32 for 100 feet..

http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=7811235
 

Bronze Member
Username: Buyer2007

Post Number: 84
Registered: Mar-08
Thanks guys.
So if I put a splitter after the switch would that work?
What I'm trying to ask is, I have a box in each room of 2 rooms.
So the cable going from the switch to one box, could it be split? or the other box has to get feed from the switch itself?
Sorry if it's confusing, I'm confused myself
 

Gold Member
Username: Kirankumar

NO Bashing

Post Number: 2431
Registered: Oct-07
no you will have switching problems
what you need is a dp34 switch with 3 inputs and 4 outputs
using splitters on satellite system is not a good idea
 

Platinum Member
Username: Lklives

Post Number: 15292
Registered: Jan-06
The only this a "splitter" will do EVER, is split the signal to 2 TV's (NOT receivers), with both receiving the same channels simultaneously from 1 receiver..

Either a Dual, Twin or Quad LNB is required , along with a "switch" (either external or internal) to receive signals for 2 receivers..

U have much to learn and read and I can see many more questions coming, I suggest U read at some real satellite sites, which have much more info than here, along with Guides amd manuals, and many other peole who have already asked these same questions..theres a list of sites in the "Best satellite info sites" thread here..
 

Platinum Member
Username: Nydas

Post Number: 10026
Registered: Jun-06
This is waht African said earlier.

"i have no idea,probably around $12 to $15
also try wall mart,it will be cheaper"
 

Bronze Member
Username: Buyer2007

Post Number: 85
Registered: Mar-08
I do have much to learn.
And yeah I do go to real sat sites, but I must say it's also great here.
Not to get all the info but to be on the right path.
For eg, I love my CNX Trio.
Without here it was going to be CW800.
Jump to: Home Audio Forum | Home Video Forum | Home Theater Forum | Car Audio Forum