Like

Need help w/ big 3

 

Silver Member
Username: Evoixmr

Post Number: 133
Registered: Aug-07
I've upgraded the alt => batt, and battery ground, can't find a wire on my car that grounds the engine to chassis. Is it an existing wire, where do all of you hook it up? I'm also just running 4 gauge in addition to the existing 4 gauge. Does 4gauge + 4gauge = 0gauge?
 

Gold Member
Username: Snarl2004

Digital Design 9515, Massive Audi...

Post Number: 2158
Registered: Dec-06
it isnt an existing wire. find any bolt that goes into your engine block and put a wire there and put the other end of the wire either to - batt or some bar metal on the frame of the vehical.

As for the wire i would do 2 lengths of 4awg that way its the equivilant of the stock wire plus a 1/0 wire.

for my engine ground i put a wire where i securedd the alt to the engine becuase it was right on the block then the other end to - batt
 

Gold Member
Username: Snarl2004

Digital Design 9515, Massive Audi...

Post Number: 2159
Registered: Dec-06
hope this clears some things up

Upload

Upload

Upload

Upload
 

Gold Member
Username: Big_edge_head

Milwaukee, Wisconsin MY SUBS GET ...

Post Number: 1468
Registered: Mar-07
KLM? nice
 

Gold Member
Username: Snarl2004

Digital Design 9515, Massive Audi...

Post Number: 2160
Registered: Dec-06
mhmm i love it flexible copper wire yet beefy
 

Silver Member
Username: Evoixmr

Post Number: 138
Registered: Aug-07
thanks, snarl. Any ideas for adaptors to hook up that much 0gauge to my battery.

pic of my battery.
the grey 0 gauge goes to the amp and the red 4gauge goes to the alt.

[IMG]http://i273.photobucket.com/albums/jj236/evoIX719/final044.jpg[/IMG]
 

Silver Member
Username: Evoixmr

Post Number: 139
Registered: Aug-07
do you ground engine to chassis or engine to battery?
 

Gold Member
Username: Snarl2004

Digital Design 9515, Massive Audi...

Post Number: 2161
Registered: Dec-06
dunno about how to hook it up to the battery i guess use your imagination there lol

well your battery is grounded to chassis so you can ground engine to - battery or chassis which ever you want.
 

Silver Member
Username: Waresgaragestereo

Fort Valley, GA United States

Post Number: 141
Registered: Jan-08
"I'm also just running 4 gauge in addition to the existing 4 gauge. Does 4gauge + 4gauge = 0gauge?" I doubt it. I'd use 1 1/0 all the way for all of the big 3.

M.S,
Am I correct?
 

Gold Member
Username: Th3pwn3r

Post Number:...

Post Number: 6856
Registered: Jul-06
Using 1/0 awg wire would be wise as long as you're going to use the wire's capabilities. It's a good idea to use in the first place in case you ever wanted to upgrade for example from 1,000watts RMS to 2,500 watts RMS. You wouldn't need to replace the wires you did your "Big 3" with again.

Alt to battery postive
Engine to Chassis(Alt case works just fine as it is attached to the engine block)
Battery Negative to Chassis

Sure you can run a ground from your engine to ground at your battery but why would you run that wire over to your battery? It all ends up going to the same place anyhow and that is your chassis. Snarl Knukonceptz wire is aluminum not copper or is the KLM all copper? Not that it's that big of a difference but my Kolossus Kable is aluminum so...I'm just wondering.
 

Gold Member
Username: Big_edge_head

Milwaukee, Wisconsin MY SUBS GET ...

Post Number: 1471
Registered: Mar-07
its 90% aluminum and 10% copper i think.
 

Gold Member
Username: Th3pwn3r

Post Number:...

Post Number: 6867
Registered: Jul-06
^Right. The aluminum being the inner layer and copper being the outer.
 

Gold Member
Username: Th3pwn3r

Post Number:...

Post Number: 6868
Registered: Jul-06
Or something like that =/ Maybe it's copper tinned aluminum.
 

Gold Member
Username: Kd7nfr

Moody AFB, GA United States

Post Number: 1802
Registered: Apr-05
The engine to chassis has always made me scratch my head. The alternator is electrically coupled to the engine...

And "most" are usually already grounded via engine mounts (depends on the car though).
 

Gold Member
Username: Snarl2004

Digital Design 9515, Massive Audi...

Post Number: 2175
Registered: Dec-06
my klm wire is either copper tinted or copper. no aluminum. but im almost positive it says copper wire on the wire.
 

Bronze Member
Username: Imback2500

Post Number: 88
Registered: Feb-08
snarl ur wire is chit u aint got no copper wire
ur a liar....i can never beleive you
u always lie
 

Silver Member
Username: Philly306

I get higher golf scor..., North carolina

Post Number: 875
Registered: Apr-07
Not Reece^^^^^^
check sn its the f@g again
 

Gold Member
Username: Snarl2004

Digital Design 9515, Massive Audi...

Post Number: 2176
Registered: Dec-06
ya i know but he amuses me so i dont mind
 

Silver Member
Username: Imback2500

Post Number: 101
Registered: Feb-08
im glad i amuse you
lmao u amuse me my new name nex time willbe the jackal
cause i can be every1
 

Silver Member
Username: Evoixmr

Post Number: 144
Registered: Aug-07
"Using 1/0 awg wire would be wise as long as you're going to use the wire's capabilities. It's a good idea to use in the first place in case you ever wanted to upgrade for example from 1,000watts RMS to 2,500 watts RMS. You wouldn't need to replace the wires you did your "Big 3" with again."

I've decided to redo everything with 0 gauge.

To hook the wire up is it ok to use the normal ring terminals w/ the set screw, or do I need the compression type.
 

Silver Member
Username: Evoixmr

Post Number: 145
Registered: Aug-07
Also would it be wise to get an optima batt, now that everything else in my charging system is upgraded?
 

Gold Member
Username: Denali_on_22s

The kids like my rhyme...

Post Number: 4199
Registered: Feb-06
get a deka 9a34
 

Silver Member
Username: Evoixmr

Post Number: 146
Registered: Aug-07
Its a little to big, these are the dimensions I need:

length-9"
width-7"
height-7"
needs to have top and side posts
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Facebook

Shop Related Deals

Directory

Main Forums

Today's Posts

Forum Help

Follow Us