Like

OT..for those who have FireFox and broadband

 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 399
Registered: Jan-06
I know this should be in the computer section, and I did put one there, but I thought more people might see it here.
I tried the tweak at the link below, and it has definately sped up my browsing. I went from 3200kbps up to 4800kbps. so try it guys.

http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1299854/posts
 

Silver Member
Username: Delsole

Post Number: 458
Registered: Feb-05
idk dude i hate firfox mabe i will DL it again and give this a try
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 402
Registered: Jan-06
why do you hate firefox? it is so much better than IE
 

Gold Member
Username: Chaunb3400

Huntsville, Alabama U.S.

Post Number: 8763
Registered: Jul-05
nice very nice
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5106
Registered: Aug-05
my firefox is fast enough....with my luck, i would like disable a firewall or something. lmao
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 403
Registered: Jan-06
What is 4800kbps comparable to, I think I saw where its actually above a T1 connection. Isn't a T1 connection for like businesses and stuff?
 

Gold Member
Username: James1115

Ct

Post Number: 6460
Registered: Dec-04
I love fire fox, but I am with Muddy mine is fast enough to not need to F$#K with it.
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 405
Registered: Jan-06
OK, but I am telling you, its made one helluva difference. You don't notice it on webpages that have slow servers, but stuff like Yahoo, Google, MSN.Com, etc. I see a big difference. Its like >click< BAM!, there you are a split second later.
 

Silver Member
Username: Adddisorder

West palm, Florida

Post Number: 715
Registered: Jan-06
wow micheal awesome contribution. i just did it and it does make a hella difference. it was fast to begin with but there was about a 2second lag and now litteraly a fraction of a second.

trust me guys its worth it
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 412
Registered: Jan-06
he he he...told ya!!!!!
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5159
Registered: Aug-05
i just DL'ed fasterfox.:-) and i have noticed a slight increase epecially on Slowcoustics.:-)
 

Gold Member
Username: James1115

Ct

Post Number: 6465
Registered: Dec-04
yup not bad good call:-)
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 414
Registered: Jan-06
OH and in case anyone is wondering, I checked with techsupportforums.com and they said it is perfectly safe, and won't hurt anything. They did say however to set "network.http.pipelining.maxrequests" to something more like 12 or 16 to prevent possible server problems, but until I have any problems, I'm keeping it at 30...lol
 

Bronze Member
Username: Super_mario

Post Number: 98
Registered: Mar-06
Just did it too...dam. All the pages load really quick now. No more delays. Very Cool.
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 415
Registered: Jan-06
muddy, go to the link , do the tweak....I'm telling you it will help a lot...supposing you have broadband.
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5162
Registered: Aug-05
i looked at mine...and it already has those options done to it.
i guess Fasterfox did them for me.:-)
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 417
Registered: Jan-06
hey marco....ZIP ZAM BOOOMM!!! right?
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 418
Registered: Jan-06
Fasterfox? whats that?
 

Gold Member
Username: Bestmankind

Los Angeles, CA USA

Post Number: 5152
Registered: Oct-05
DDDDDDAAAAAAAAAAAAMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN

THIS THING IS AWESOME. IT LOADS IN A SPLIT SECOND NOW. GREAT INFO MAN.
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5163
Registered: Aug-05
i set my pipelining max requests from 8 to 16 in fasterfox.:-)
 

Gold Member
Username: Bestmankind

Los Angeles, CA USA

Post Number: 5153
Registered: Oct-05
yeah wtf is a faster fox?
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 419
Registered: Jan-06
OK, I see, fasterfox, is just firefox with tweaks built in. hey, I finally did something good for once.
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 420
Registered: Jan-06
Just google "fasterfox" and go to the website. it explains it there
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5166
Registered: Aug-05
you can change your pipelining and all that good stuff in organized menus.:-)

instead of going through that long list of options.
 

Gold Member
Username: Bestmankind

Los Angeles, CA USA

Post Number: 5156
Registered: Oct-05
michael this thing is awesome. i have to thank you again for the info man. DAMN

((((((((((((((((DAMN)))))))))))))))))))))))
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5168
Registered: Aug-05
i clicked on a thread with a bunch of pics in it a second ago...and all of the pics loaded in like second. crazyness!!!!

btw, i changed my pipelining MR to 30:-)
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 421
Registered: Jan-06
oh, they guys on techsupportforums.com said you could use something like that, or just do the tweak whichever one works for you.
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 422
Registered: Jan-06
Wahoo.. I love it. All I had to do was google "speed up FireFox, click on the page for that cheat, do it myself, then put it on here... and bam!, everybody loves me!! he he he
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5169
Registered: Aug-05
i clicked on this link. which has TONS of pics in it.

https://www.ecoustics.com/electronics/forum/car-audio/160577.html

the first time it loaded in 13.7 seconds...the whole page.
and the second time it loaded in 9.7 seconds.:-):-):-)
 

Silver Member
Username: Crayola0

Wisconsin

Post Number: 703
Registered: Jun-06
i just downloaded fire fox and did that it is way faster than IE.
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 424
Registered: Jan-06
how do you time it?
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 425
Registered: Jan-06
OK, JAYMES, now do the tweak
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5173
Registered: Aug-05
once you DL fasterfox from the firefox extensions webpage...it installs a little timer next to your loading bar.:-)
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5174
Registered: Aug-05
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/1269/
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 426
Registered: Jan-06
HOLY CRAP!! this page loaded in 4.438seconds
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 427
Registered: Jan-06
I think FasterFox mad it even FASTER than before...now I am gonna try that page with all the pics.
 

Gold Member
Username: Bestmankind

Los Angeles, CA USA

Post Number: 5157
Registered: Oct-05
i just click on a page with a lot of pics in the bragging section and the thing loaded in less than 2 seconds.
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 428
Registered: Jan-06
11.31 seconds, and only 0.930 backing up to this page....dammnnnnn!!!
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5177
Registered: Aug-05
:-)
 

Silver Member
Username: Wingmanalive

Pine hill, Nj US

Post Number: 241
Registered: Jun-06
I don't get it. You mean it's taking more than 10 seconds for some of your connections to load a page? I guess I'm spoiled with DSL!
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 430
Registered: Jan-06
OK Guys, I dont know if its a combination of the two or what, but download FasterFox too....I say again. DAAAAAAAAAAMMMMMMMMMMMNNNNNNNNN!!! I WILL >>>>>NEVER<<<<<<USE IE AGAIN!!!!
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5179
Registered: Aug-05
bro i had DLS...now i have cable<--faster.

and i couldn't get a page with that many pics to load any faster than it does right now with FasterFox.

https://www.ecoustics.com/electronics/forum/car-audio/160577.html
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 432
Registered: Jan-06
HEY muddy...that pic page....6.96 seconds just now
 

Gold Member
Username: Bestmankind

Los Angeles, CA USA

Post Number: 5158
Registered: Oct-05
Upload
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5180
Registered: Aug-05
LOL^^^^
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 433
Registered: Jan-06
OH MY GOD.....5 seconds on that page Muddy. I love that timer
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5181
Registered: Aug-05
i also have a laptop...so my times are a tad bit slower than most.

fastest i got that page to load was 7.7
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5182
Registered: Aug-05
my avg time for that page is anywhere from 8-9 seconds....which used ot be i would say closer to 20 after all the pics and advertisemets got done loading.
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 435
Registered: Jan-06
The slowest thing is posting. When I post it takes about 15 seconds..but who cares? FasterFox is the shiznit!
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5183
Registered: Aug-05
yeah, sometimes i have to refresh the page to get it to come up when i post...ecoustics is slowwwwww
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 436
Registered: Jan-06
muddy whats ur aim name?
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 437
Registered: Jan-06
not as slow as it was before FasterFox
 

Gold Member
Username: Bestmankind

Los Angeles, CA USA

Post Number: 5159
Registered: Oct-05
where can i get this faster fox man. i want it. link please.
 

Silver Member
Username: Wingmanalive

Pine hill, Nj US

Post Number: 242
Registered: Jun-06
Whoa!!!!!!!!!!!!Beam me up Scotty! I have to go clean myself up........Upload
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 438
Registered: Jan-06
google it chad....and you do want it!!lol
 

Silver Member
Username: Wingmanalive

Pine hill, Nj US

Post Number: 243
Registered: Jun-06
Yaaaaaahoooooooooooo!!!!!!Upload
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 440
Registered: Jan-06
whats the matter paul, did you get fasterfox?
 

Silver Member
Username: Wingmanalive

Pine hill, Nj US

Post Number: 244
Registered: Jun-06
Yup!Upload
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 443
Registered: Jan-06
hey, how do i get the little roadrunner and taz thingies?
 

Silver Member
Username: Wingmanalive

Pine hill, Nj US

Post Number: 245
Registered: Jun-06
Upload
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 444
Registered: Jan-06
Never mind I just stole them...lolUpload
Upload
Upload
 

Gold Member
Username: Bestmankind

Los Angeles, CA USA

Post Number: 5160
Registered: Oct-05
Upload
 

Silver Member
Username: Wingmanalive

Pine hill, Nj US

Post Number: 246
Registered: Jun-06
Just right click on the gif, save as, and upload image when desired. After all' I AM PICMAN!Upload
 

Silver Member
Username: Crayola0

Wisconsin

Post Number: 705
Registered: Jun-06
i did the tweak thats what im talking about it loads so much faster. two thumbs up..:-)
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 445
Registered: Jan-06
Jaymes, try fasterfox too. I think it kicked things up even more, and it has that nice little timer so you can see how fast you are
 

Silver Member
Username: Wingmanalive

Pine hill, Nj US

Post Number: 247
Registered: Jun-06
Upload
 

Gold Member
Username: Bestmankind

Los Angeles, CA USA

Post Number: 5161
Registered: Oct-05
Upload
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 446
Registered: Jan-06
this if for those IE losers>>NANNY NANNY BOO BOO.... now go get FasterFox, and do the tweaks to it!
 

Silver Member
Username: Crayola0

Wisconsin

Post Number: 706
Registered: Jun-06
with faster fox id say it is a faster fox...lol
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 447
Registered: Jan-06
YUP, and you can tweak it a little easier too.
 

Silver Member
Username: Naledge503

Portland, Oregon U.S.

Post Number: 174
Registered: Jun-06
HOLY SH*T. I was using IE and saw this thread and decided to download firefox. all i can say is DAMN, I will never, ever, ever use IE again.

Upload
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 449
Registered: Jan-06
Jesse....download FASTERFOX, and it gets even better....NOW wouldn't it be neat if we could get EVERYONE on Ecoustics to use Firefox?BEEPBEEP.gif
 

Silver Member
Username: Wingmanalive

Pine hill, Nj US

Post Number: 249
Registered: Jun-06
Upload
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 450
Registered: Jan-06
text/htmlUpload
FASTERFOX.html (3.4 k)
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 451
Registered: Jan-06
text/htmlUpload
firefox.html (9.6 k)
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 452
Registered: Jan-06
There we go, upload FireFox first, then the FasterFox add on. Hey, Mozilla needs to send me some money for getting all ya'll on FireFox/FasterFoX
Upload
 

Silver Member
Username: Tweeker

Post Number: 408
Registered: May-06
wtf happened here lol last night there was only like 5 posts here lol.
 

Silver Member
Username: Naledge503

Portland, Oregon U.S.

Post Number: 175
Registered: Jun-06
I installed fasterfox and did the tweak at the top and this is amazing.
 

Silver Member
Username: Adddisorder

West palm, Florida

Post Number: 721
Registered: Jan-06
dman fasterfox does make it even faster even with the little hack dude this kicks so much @$$
 

Silver Member
Username: Adddisorder

West palm, Florida

Post Number: 722
Registered: Jan-06
oh and the timer is badd @$$$ and the reason that picutre page will load faster after the fisrt time is because some of it is stored in your cookies
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 453
Registered: Jan-06
HEY david, do you have Firefox and Fasterfox? if not get it, and do the tweak! zooooom!!!
 

Silver Member
Username: Delsole

Post Number: 474
Registered: Feb-05
i was the first to post yesterday night and now look at all the happy people.


dammm almost 100 entry's im gonna have to try this
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 454
Registered: Jan-06
he he hell yeah, u gotta do it. DL Firefox, then Fasterfox, then use FasterFox to do the tweak...its great!
Upload
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5200
Registered: Aug-05
For everybody that has Firefox....

here is the link to DL Fasterfox

https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/1269/

if yo ugo into the Fasterfox menu and change the pipelining to like 30...you don't have to do the tweak at the top....but in order to tweak it in Fasterfox...you must set the preset to Custom.:-):-)

my aim is DDN*zi, the * = a. :-)
 

Silver Member
Username: Delsole

Post Number: 475
Registered: Feb-05
wow is all i got to say but Dl'ed faster fox and tried settin it all the same way but it already was the same did i do suttin wrong. and when the pages come up i get no pictures how do i change that
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5206
Registered: Aug-05
no pics???

hmmmm.

i am not sure about that....they might be blocked somewhere in Firefox. go to options and check it out...not in faster but in firefox...i amnot sure though.
 

Silver Member
Username: Delsole

Post Number: 476
Registered: Feb-05
never mind i got it
 

Silver Member
Username: Delsole

Post Number: 477
Registered: Feb-05
if anyone else has the same problem go to tools then click Optons then go to the tab that sais content and cheeck load images.
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 455
Registered: Jan-06
BUMP, just to move it to the top, and say DAMN ....I bet this was the fastest growing thread ever on here....look how many were posted between noon and 2:30...and hey, if anyone else out there hasn't done it yet, Please DL FireFox, then FasterFox. Even if you don't do the tweak,set FasterFox to "turbo" and it is still damn fast. You won't regret it
Upload
 

Gold Member
Username: Dustin3

Tigard, OR U.S.

Post Number: 3311
Registered: Oct-05
i dont get how to do this, too many dl's over here

i have mozilla firefox, so what do i need to do? first and second
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 458
Registered: Jan-06
NO, you just need one download ....you have firefox, Download FasterFox and install it. Then close firefox, and when you start FireFox back up, you will see a little fox at the bottom right hand of the screen with some numbers beside it. the numbers are a timer to show how long it took to load the webpage. Anyway, right click on the fox, and open up the options....you can either customize it....or just set it to Turbo...which is what I did. It will really speed up your surfing, and cut down on the time between web pages.
 

Gold Member
Username: Dustin3

Tigard, OR U.S.

Post Number: 3312
Registered: Oct-05
yea its nice. not insanely faster than firefox, but def faster :-)
 

Gold Member
Username: Dustin3

Tigard, OR U.S.

Post Number: 3313
Registered: Oct-05
i dont think i did it right or somthin. i got 29s for that pic page from muddy... i went to the bottom baloon and went to turbo also.......

whats wrong??
 

Gold Member
Username: Dustin3

Tigard, OR U.S.

Post Number: 3314
Registered: Oct-05
i got like 12.5 on that pic page... any good?
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5260
Registered: Aug-05
go into fasterfox and click on Custom...
then change your pipelining to like 30 or 50!! see if that helps.:-)
 

Silver Member
Username: John_wash

Nashville, Tennessee

Post Number: 488
Registered: Dec-05
Mozilla Faster Fox=DA SH!T...:-)
 

Silver Member
Username: Adddisorder

West palm, Florida

Post Number: 728
Registered: Jan-06
yeah if its set on turbo it will be slower then if you put it on custom and do the little hack and stuff.


micheal or anyone else that knows. what is the ENHANCED PREFETCHING? it says use it carefully so im trying it out.
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5268
Registered: Aug-05
i think it loads all links on the page using idle bandwidth...inclding links that may be spyware and such....so be careful
 

Silver Member
Username: Adddisorder

West palm, Florida

Post Number: 734
Registered: Jan-06
oooh turning that off then
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 459
Registered: Jan-06
yeah, prefetching preloads links so probably not a good idea, though it may make things faster.
 

Silver Member
Username: Tweeker

Post Number: 415
Registered: May-06
so we need fastrerfox in order to do this? cause i did the tweak with firefox and it was already tweaked i just chnaged like 2 thinggs then like 5 min later it said i was doingg an ilegal operation and to restart firefox lol. and it seems kinda slower. but i have dial up lol
 

Silver Member
Username: John_wash

Nashville, Tennessee

Post Number: 491
Registered: Dec-05
i dont think it works well with dial up David. Not sure tho.
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 460
Registered: Jan-06
yah, if you read all of the thread, though firefox will work fine as a webbrowser on dial up, FasterFox and the tweak will only help if you have a broadband connection.
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 461
Registered: Jan-06
NOW, time to start killing people....ha ha ha.. just bought Hitman:Contracts yesterday for $10...now I'm gonna try it out
 

Silver Member
Username: Tweeker

Post Number: 417
Registered: May-06
wel thanks anyways my sh!t is fast enough for me lol except when i go to the braggin area dammit lol o well time for dsl....
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5279
Registered: Aug-05
hitman is hard as f*ck....
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 462
Registered: Jan-06
just noticed....David, read the name of the thread..."for those who have FireFox and broadband"...sorry we cant help speed up your connection....damn, dial up sucks. still not as bad as Web-TV....which I didn't think was even around any more, but one of my friends said her son had it.
 

Silver Member
Username: Tweeker

Post Number: 418
Registered: May-06
oh well i dint want read tru all this crap lol i just tried dosent hurt to try my comp is still the same lol. and web tv definately sucks AZZ
 

Silver Member
Username: Delsole

Post Number: 505
Registered: Feb-05
105 posts in less then 2 days

but we all are now believer's
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5280
Registered: Aug-05
experience the truth for yourself!!!

just send $100 by mail in 5 easy payments and yo uto can feel the truth!! lol

f*cking televangelists. lol
 

Silver Member
Username: Adddisorder

West palm, Florida

Post Number: 736
Registered: Jan-06
haha and for an extra 3 payments jesus will heal little timmy. wait wait oh my god for just 50$ a peroson jesus will heal little timmy today folks...
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5285
Registered: Aug-05
ROFL^^^^^
 

Gold Member
Username: James1115

Ct

Post Number: 6476
Registered: Dec-04
lolol!
 

Gold Member
Username: Dustin3

Tigard, OR U.S.

Post Number: 3327
Registered: Oct-05
dude. hitman blood money is the real sh!t man. one of the best games i have played to date.

yes, they are ALL hard as F@ck, and is extremely hard to get a selent assassin rating, but its so worth it cause its not like every other game where beating it is easy.
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 463
Registered: Jan-06
112 posts in 2 days, that got to be a record or something. and like I said before....look how many there were between noon and 2:30 yesterday...damn!
 

Silver Member
Username: Delsole

Post Number: 519
Registered: Feb-05
funny a*s sh*t
 

Silver Member
Username: Wolfman1966

WEST MONROE , LOUISIANA USA

Post Number: 466
Registered: Jan-06
OH, and for anyone worried about spyware from FireFox, I just did a check, and the only "spyware" found on my computer was Weatherbug, and I put that on myself, so I can keep up with the weather.
 

Gold Member
Username: Basshead86

Google is your Friend, FL

Post Number: 5331
Registered: Aug-05
the only way you wuold get spyware is from the prefetching...it will load EVERYTHING on the page.

that can be bad...especially if oyu are on say ebaums world or something where they can be a lot of spyware.
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Facebook

Shop Related Deals

Directory

Main Forums

Today's Posts

Forum Help

Follow Us